First| Previous| 40 of 110 performances| Next| Last| List All

The Sleeping Beauty - 17 March 2008 Evening 7.30pm

Ballet: Performance details

Company: The Royal Ballet
Venue: Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London
Performance status: Revival
Conductor Valeriy Ovsyanikov
Associate Concert Master Sergey Levitin
Cast
King Florestan XXIV Christopher Saunders
His Queen Cindy Jourdain
Princess Aurora Tamara Rojo
Prince Florimund Federico Bonelli
Cattalabutte
Master of Ceremonies
Joshua Tuifua
Carabosse Genesia Rosato
Lilac Fairy Marianela Nuñez
Prologue
Fairy of the Crystal Fountain Victoria Hewitt
Her Cavalier Ricardo Cervera
Fairy of the Enchanted Garden Deirdre Chapman
Her Cavalier Valeri Hristov
Fairy of the Woodland Glade Mara Galeazzi
Her Cavalier Kenta Kura
Fairy of the Song Bird Iohna Loots
Her Cavalier Bennet Gartside
Fairy of the Golden Vine Samantha Raine
Her Cavalier Brian Maloney
Lilac Fairy's Cavalier Rupert Pennefather
Lilac Fairy's attendants, Carabosse's attendants, courtiers, heralds Artists of The Royal Ballet
Lilac Fairy's attendants, Carabosse's attendants, courtiers, heralds Students of The Royal Ballet School
Act I
The French Prince Bennet Gartside
The Spanish Prince David Pickering
The Indian Prince Valeri Hristov
The Russian Prince Rupert Pennefather
Princess Aurora's Friend Helen Crawford
Princess Aurora's Friend Celisa Diuana
Princess Aurora's Friend Victoria Hewitt
Princess Aurora's Friend Bethany Keating
Princess Aurora's Friend Hikaru Kobayashi
Princess Aurora's Friend Iohna Loots
Princess Aurora's Friend Emma Maguire
Princess Aurora's Friend Samantha Raine
Knitting women, Garland dancers, courtiers Artists of The Royal Ballet
Knitting women, Garland dancers, courtiers Students of The Royal Ballet School
Act II
The Countess Isabel McMeekan
Gallison Jonathan Howells
The Prince's entourage, hunt attendants, nymphs Artists of The Royal Ballet
The Prince's entourage, hunt attendants, nymphs Students of The Royal Ballet School
Act III
Florestan Valeri Hristov
His Sister Deirdre Chapman
His Sister Laura Morera
Puss-in-Boots Ricardo Cervera
The White Cat Iohna Loots
Princess Florine Sarah Lamb
The Bluebird Yohei Sasaki
Red Riding Hood Caroline Duprot
The Wolf Thomas Whitehead
Grand pas de deux Tamara Rojo
Grand pas de deux Federico Bonelli
Fairytale characters, Fairy attendants, pages Artists of The Royal Ballet
Fairytale characters, Fairy attendants, pages Students of The Royal Ballet School
The Orchestra of the Royal Opera House
Notes: Role of The Bluebird supported by Heritage on behalf of the late Paul Ferguson.
Durations: Prologue: 7.31-8.05pm, Act I: 8.25-8.56pm, Act II: 9.19-9.48pm, Overture: 9.48-9.52pm, Act III: 9.52-10.30pm
Information source: Royal Opera House cast sheet and stage manager's report for 17 March 2008 (in Royal Opera House Collections)