First| Previous| 45 of 110 performances| Next| Last| List All

The Sleeping Beauty - 8 April 2008 Evening 7.30pm

Ballet: Performance details

Company: The Royal Ballet
Venue: Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London
Performance status: Revival
Conductor Valeriy Ovsyanikov
Associate Concert Master Sergey Levitin
Cast
King Florestan XXIV Gary Avis
His Queen Elizabeth McGorian
Princess Aurora Roberta Marquez
Prince Florimund Thiago Soares
Cattalabutte
Master of Ceremonies
Alastair Marriott
Carabosse Genesia Rosato
Lilac Fairy Lauren Cuthbertson
Prologue
Fairy of the Crystal Fountain Victoria Hewitt
Her Cavalier Ricardo Cervera
Fairy of the Enchanted Garden Deirdre Chapman
Her Cavalier Valeri Hristov
Fairy of the Woodland Glade Sian Murphy
Her Cavalier Kenta Kura
Fairy of the Song Bird Caroline Duprot
Her Cavalier Sergei Polunin
Fairy of the Golden Vine Laura Morera
Her Cavalier Brian Maloney
Lilac Fairy's Cavalier Ryoichi Hirano
Lilac Fairy's attendants, Carabosse's attendants, courtiers, heralds Artists of The Royal Ballet
Lilac Fairy's attendants, Carabosse's attendants, courtiers, heralds Students of The Royal Ballet School
Act I
The French Prince David Makhateli
The Spanish Prince Johannes Stepanek
The Indian Prince Kenta Kura
The Russian Prince Rupert Pennefather
Princess Aurora's Friend Yuhui Choe
Princess Aurora's Friend Celisa Diuana
Princess Aurora's Friend Victoria Hewitt
Princess Aurora's Friend Bethany Keating
Princess Aurora's Friend Hikaru Kobayashi
Princess Aurora's Friend Romany Pajdak
Princess Aurora's Friend Emma Maguire
Princess Aurora's Friend Samantha Raine
Knitting women, Garland dancers, courtiers Artists of The Royal Ballet
Knitting women, Garland dancers, courtiers Students of The Royal Ballet School
Act II
The Countess Sian Murphy
Gallison Joshua Tuifua
The Prince's entourage, hunt attendants, nymphs Artists of The Royal Ballet
The Prince's entourage, hunt attendants, nymphs Students of The Royal Ballet School
Act III
Florestan Bennet Gartside
His Sister Deirdre Chapman
His Sister Samantha Raine
Puss-in-Boots Joshua Tuifua
White Cat Leanne Cope
Princess Florine Laura Morera
Bluebird Yohei Sasaki
Red Riding Hood Romany Pajdak
Wolf David Pickering
Grand pas de deux Roberta Marquez
Grand pas de deux Thiago Soares
Fairytale characters, Fairy attendants, pages Artists of The Royal Ballet
Fairytale characters, Fairy attendants, pages Students of The Royal Ballet School
The Orchestra of the Royal Opera House
Notes: Role of The Bluebird supported by Heritage on behalf of the late Paul Ferguson.
Durations: Prologue: 7.31-8.05pm, Act I: 8.25-8.56pm, Act II: 9.17-9.46pm, Overture: 9.46-9.50pm, Act III: 9.50-10.27pm
Information source: Royal Opera House cast sheet and stage manager's report for 8 April 2008 (in Royal Opera House Collections)