First| Previous| 54 of 110 performances| Next| Last| List All

The Sleeping Beauty - 29 April 2008 Evening 7.30pm

Ballet: Performance details

Company: The Royal Ballet
Venue: Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London
Performance status: Revival
Conductor Boris Gruzin
Assistant Concert Master Melissa Forshaw
Cast
King Florestan XXIV Christopher Saunders
His Queen Cindy Jourdain
Princess Aurora Alexandra Ansanelli
Prince Florimund David Makhateli
Cattalabutte
Master of Ceremonies
Joshua Tuifua
Carabosse Gillian Revie
Lilac Fairy Laura McCulloch
Prologue
Fairy of the Crystal Fountain Yuhui Choe
Her Cavalier Thomas Whitehead
Fairy of the Enchanted Garden Hikaru Kobayashi
Her Cavalier Andrej Uspenski
Fairy of the Woodland Glade Bethany Keating
Her Cavalier Martin Harvey
Fairy of the Song Bird Samantha Raine
Her Cavalier Sergei Polunin
Fairy of the Golden Vine Helen Crawford
Her Cavalier Ernst Meisner
Lilac Fairy's Cavalier Ryoichi Hirano
Lilac Fairy's attendants, Carabosse's attendants, courtiers, heralds Artists of The Royal Ballet
Lilac Fairy's attendants, Carabosse's attendants, courtiers, heralds Students of The Royal Ballet School
Act I
The French Prince Bennet Gartside
The Spanish Prince David Pickering
The Indian Prince Valeri Hristov
The Russian Prince Thomas Whitehead
Princess Aurora's Friend Samantha Raine
Princess Aurora's Friend Helen Crawford
Princess Aurora's Friend Celisa Diuana
Princess Aurora's Friend Caroline Duprot
Princess Aurora's Friend Bethany Keating
Princess Aurora's Friend Pietra Mello-Pittman
Princess Aurora's Friend Sian Murphy
Princess Aurora's Friend Romany Pajdak
Knitting women, Garland dancers, courtiers Artists of The Royal Ballet
Knitting women, Garland dancers, courtiers Students of The Royal Ballet School
Act II
The Countess Isabel McMeekan
Gallison Alastair Marriott
The Prince's entourage, hunt attendants, nymphs Artists of The Royal Ballet
The Prince's entourage, hunt attendants, nymphs Students of The Royal Ballet School
Act III
Florestan Sergei Polunin
His Sister Sian Murphy
His Sister Samantha Raine
Puss-in-Boots Kenta Kura
White Cat Pietra Mello-Pittman
Princess Florine Yuhui Choe
Bluebird Brian Maloney
Red Riding Hood Leanne Cope
Wolf Thomas Whitehead
Grand pas de deux Alexandra Ansanelli
Grand pas de deux David Makhateli
Fairytale characters, Fairy attendants, pages Artists of The Royal Ballet
Fairytale characters, Fairy attendants, pages Students of The Royal Ballet School
The Orchestra of the Royal Opera House
Notes: Sian Murphy was injured during Act III and did not complete the performance. Role of The Bluebird supported by Heritage on behalf of the late Paul Ferguson.
Durations: Prologue: 7.31-8.04pm, Act I: 8.24-8.54pm, Act II: 9.15-9.44pm, Overture: 9.44-9.48pm, Act III: 9.48-10.24pm
Information source: Royal Opera House cast sheet and stage manager's report for 29 April 2008 (in Royal Opera House Collections)