First| Previous| 75 of 110 performances| Next| Last| List All

The Sleeping Beauty - 31 October 2009 Evening 7.00pm

Ballet: Performance details

Company: The Royal Ballet
Venue: Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London
Performance status: Revival
Conductor Valeriy Ovsyanikov
Associate Concert Master Ania Safonova
Cast
King Florestan XXIV Gary Avis
His Queen Genesia Rosato
Princess Aurora Roberta Marquez
Prince Florimund Steven McRae
Cattalabutte
Master of Ceremonies
Alastair Marriott
Carabosse Gillian Revie
Lilac Fairy Marianela Nuñez
Prologue
Fairy of the Crystal Fountain Yuhui Choe
Her Cavalier Thomas Whitehead
Fairy of the Enchanted Garden Hikaru Kobayashi
Her Cavalier Sergei Polunin
Fairy of the Woodland Glade Bethany Keating
Her Cavalier Johannes Stepanek
Fairy of the Song Bird Elizabeth Harrod
Her Cavalier Ludovic Ondiviela
Fairy of the Golden Vine Laura Morera
Her Cavalier Yohei Sasaki
Lilac Fairy's Cavalier Valeri Hristov
Lilac Fairy's attendants, Carabosse's attendants, courtiers, heralds Artists of The Royal Ballet
Lilac Fairy's attendants, Carabosse's attendants, courtiers, heralds Students of The Royal Ballet School
Act I
The French Prince Bennet Gartside
The Spanish Prince Johannes Stepanek
The Indian Prince Kenta Kura
The Russian Prince Thomas Whitehead
Princess Aurora's Friend Celisa Diuana
Princess Aurora's Friend Bethany Keating
Princess Aurora's Friend Iohna Loots
Princess Aurora's Friend Emma Maguire
Princess Aurora's Friend Olivia Cowley
Princess Aurora's Friend Melissa Hamilton
Princess Aurora's Friend Samantha Raine
Princess Aurora's Friend Claire Calvert
Knitting women, Garland dancers, courtiers Artists of The Royal Ballet
Knitting women, Garland dancers, courtiers Students of The Royal Ballet School
Act II
The Countess Kristen McNally
Gallison Jonathan Howells
The Prince's entourage, hunt attendants, nymphs Artists of The Royal Ballet
The Prince's entourage, hunt attendants, nymphs Students of The Royal Ballet School
Act III
Florestan Ricardo Cervera
His Sister Lara Turk
His Sister Laura Morera
Puss-in-Boots Kenta Kura
The White Cat Leanne Cope
Princess Florine Yuhui Choe
The Bluebird Brian Maloney
Red Riding Hood Romany Pajdak
The Wolf Thomas Whitehead
Grand pas de deux Roberta Marquez
Grand pas de deux Steven McRae
Fairytale characters, Fairy attendants, pages Artists of The Royal Ballet
Fairytale characters, Fairy attendants, pages Students of The Royal Ballet School
Junior Associates of The Royal Ballet School
The Orchestra of the Royal Opera House
Durations: Prologue: 7.02-7.36pm, Act I: 7.56-8.26pm, Act II: 8.46-9.15pm, Act III: 9.18-9.56pm
Information source: Royal Opera House cast sheet and stage manager's report for 31 October 2009 (in Royal Opera House Collections)