First| Previous| 80 of 110 performances| Next| Last| List All

The Sleeping Beauty - 12 November 2009 Evening 7.30pm

Ballet: Performance details

Company: The Royal Ballet
Venue: Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London
Performance status: Revival
Conductor Valeriy Ovsyanikov
Concert Master Peter Manning
Cast
King Florestan XXIV Christopher Saunders
His Queen Elizabeth McGorian
Princess Aurora Tamara Rojo
Prince Florimund Johan Kobborg
Cattalabutte
Master of Ceremonies
Thomas Whitehead
Carabosse Deirdre Chapman
Lilac Fairy Helen Crawford
Prologue
Fairy of the Crystal Fountain Lara Turk
Her Cavalier Jonathan Watkins
Fairy of the Enchanted Garden Akane Takada
Her Cavalier Fernando MontaƱo
Fairy of the Woodland Glade Bethany Keating
Her Cavalier Johannes Stepanek
Fairy of the Song Bird Elizabeth Harrod
Her Cavalier Kenta Kura
Fairy of the Golden Vine Samantha Raine
Her Cavalier Yohei Sasaki
Lilac Fairy's Cavalier Ryoichi Hirano
Lilac Fairy's attendants, Carabosse's attendants, courtiers, heralds Artists of The Royal Ballet
Lilac Fairy's attendants, Carabosse's attendants, courtiers, heralds Students of The Royal Ballet School
Act I
The French Prince Gary Avis
The Spanish Prince Johannes Stepanek
The Indian Prince Valeri Hristov
The Russian Prince Ryoichi Hirano
Princess Aurora's Friend Claire Calvert
Princess Aurora's Friend Leanne Cope
Princess Aurora's Friend Olivia Cowley
Princess Aurora's Friend Melissa Hamilton
Princess Aurora's Friend Elizabeth Harrod
Princess Aurora's Friend Romany Pajdak
Princess Aurora's Friend Pietra Mello-Pittman
Princess Aurora's Friend Bethany Keating
Knitting women, Garland dancers, courtiers Artists of The Royal Ballet
Knitting women, Garland dancers, courtiers Students of The Royal Ballet School
Act II
The Countess Sian Murphy
Gallison Philip Mosley
The Prince's entourage, hunt attendants, nymphs Artists of The Royal Ballet
The Prince's entourage, hunt attendants, nymphs Students of The Royal Ballet School
Act III
Florestan Sergei Polunin
His Sister Akane Takada
His Sister Yuhui Choe
Puss-in-Boots Brian Maloney
The White Cat Leanne Cope
Princess Florine Hikaru Kobayashi
The Bluebird Kenta Kura
Red Riding Hood Iohna Loots
The Wolf Johannes Stepanek
Grand pas de deux Tamara Rojo
Grand pas de deux Johan Kobborg
Fairytale characters, Fairy attendants, pages Artists of The Royal Ballet
Fairytale characters, Fairy attendants, pages Students of The Royal Ballet School
Junior Associates of The Royal Ballet School
The Orchestra of the Royal Opera House
Durations: Prologue: 7.31-8.04pm, Act I: 8.26-8.57pm, Act II: 9.17-9.46pm, Act III: 9.50-10.28pm
Information source: Royal Opera House cast sheet and stage manager's report for 12 November 2009 (in Royal Opera House Collections)