First| Previous| 81 of 110 performances| Next| Last| List All

The Sleeping Beauty - 14 November 2009 Matinee 1.30pm

Ballet: Performance details

Company: The Royal Ballet
Venue: Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London
Performance status: Revival
Conductor Valeriy Ovsyanikov
Associate Concert Master Ania Safonova
Cast
King Florestan XXIV Gary Avis
His Queen Genesia Rosato
Princess Aurora Roberta Marquez
Prince Florimund Steven McRae
Cattalabutte
Master of Ceremonies
Alastair Marriott
Carabosse Gillian Revie
Lilac Fairy Claire Calvert
Prologue
Fairy of the Crystal Fountain Yuhui Choe
Her Cavalier Thomas Whitehead
Fairy of the Enchanted Garden Akane Takada
Her Cavalier Fernando MontaƱo
Fairy of the Woodland Glade Bethany Keating
Her Cavalier Johannes Stepanek
Fairy of the Song Bird Iohna Loots
Her Cavalier Bennet Gartside
Fairy of the Golden Vine Helen Crawford
Her Cavalier Brian Maloney
Lilac Fairy's Cavalier Xander Parish
Lilac Fairy's attendants, Carabosse's attendants, courtiers, heralds Artists of The Royal Ballet
Lilac Fairy's attendants, Carabosse's attendants, courtiers, heralds Students of The Royal Ballet School
Act I
The French Prince Bennet Gartside
The Spanish Prince Johannes Stepanek
The Indian Prince Kenta Kura
The Russian Prince Thomas Whitehead
Princess Aurora's Friend Celisa Diuana
Princess Aurora's Friend Bethany Keating
Princess Aurora's Friend Iohna Loots
Princess Aurora's Friend Emma Maguire
Princess Aurora's Friend Sian Murphy
Princess Aurora's Friend Pietra Mello-Pittman
Princess Aurora's Friend Samantha Raine
Princess Aurora's Friend Lara Turk
Knitting women, Garland dancers, courtiers Artists of The Royal Ballet
Knitting women, Garland dancers, courtiers Students of The Royal Ballet School
Act II
The Countess Kristen McNally
Gallison Jonathan Howells
The Prince's entourage, hunt attendants, nymphs Artists of The Royal Ballet
The Prince's entourage, hunt attendants, nymphs Students of The Royal Ballet School
Act III
Florestan Ricardo Cervera
His Sister Laura Morera
His Sister Helen Crawford
Puss-in-Boots Kenta Kura
The White Cat Pietra Mello-Pittman
Princess Florine Yuhui Choe
The Bluebird Brian Maloney
Red Riding Hood Iohna Loots
The Wolf Ryoichi Hirano
Grand pas de deux Roberta Marquez
Grand pas de deux Steven McRae
Fairytale characters, Fairy attendants, pages Artists of The Royal Ballet
Fairytale characters, Fairy attendants, pages Students of The Royal Ballet School
Junior Associates of The Royal Ballet School
The Orchestra of the Royal Opera House
Durations: Prologue: 1.31-2.05pm, Act I: 2.25-2.56pm, Act II: 3.16-3.45pm, Act III: 3.49-4.26pm
Information source: Royal Opera House cast sheet and stage manager's report for 14 November 2009 (in Royal Opera House Collections)