First| Previous| 84 of 110 performances| Next| Last| List All

The Sleeping Beauty - 19 November 2009 Evening 7.30pm

Ballet: Performance details

Company: The Royal Ballet
Venue: Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London
Performance status: Revival
Conductor Valeriy Ovsyanikov
Associate Concert Master Ania Safonova
Cast
King Florestan XXIV Christopher Saunders
His Queen Christina Arestis
Princess Aurora Hikaru Kobayashi
Prince Florimund Sergei Polunin
Cattalabutte
Master of Ceremonies
Thomas Whitehead
Carabosse Elizabeth McGorian
Lilac Fairy Helen Crawford
Prologue
Fairy of the Crystal Fountain Celisa Diuana
Her Cavalier Jonathan Watkins
Fairy of the Enchanted Garden Akane Takada
Her Cavalier Fernando MontaƱo
Fairy of the Woodland Glade Bethany Keating
Her Cavalier Eric Underwood
Fairy of the Song Bird Elizabeth Harrod
Her Cavalier Ludovic Ondiviela
Fairy of the Golden Vine Samantha Raine
Her Cavalier Ernst Meisner
Lilac Fairy's Cavalier Xander Parish
Lilac Fairy's attendants, Carabosse's attendants, courtiers, heralds Artists of The Royal Ballet
Lilac Fairy's attendants, Carabosse's attendants, courtiers, heralds Students of The Royal Ballet School
Act I
The French Prince Gary Avis
The Spanish Prince Johannes Stepanek
The Indian Prince Eric Underwood
The Russian Prince Ernst Meisner
Princess Aurora's Friend Claire Calvert
Princess Aurora's Friend Leanne Cope
Princess Aurora's Friend Olivia Cowley
Princess Aurora's Friend Melissa Hamilton
Princess Aurora's Friend Elizabeth Harrod
Princess Aurora's Friend Romany Pajdak
Princess Aurora's Friend Pietra Mello-Pittman
Princess Aurora's Friend Akane Takada
Knitting women, Garland dancers, courtiers Artists of The Royal Ballet
Knitting women, Garland dancers, courtiers Students of The Royal Ballet School
Act II
The Countess Tara-Brigitte Bhavnani
Gallison Philip Mosley
The Prince's entourage, hunt attendants, nymphs Artists of The Royal Ballet
The Prince's entourage, hunt attendants, nymphs Students of The Royal Ballet School
Act III
Florestan Kenta Kura
His Sister Iohna Loots
His Sister Emma Maguire
Puss-in-Boots Ludovic Ondiviela
The White Cat Elizabeth Harrod
Princess Florine Yuhui Choe
The Bluebird Brian Maloney
Red Riding Hood Romany Pajdak
The Wolf Ryoichi Hirano
Grand pas de deux Hikaru Kobayashi
Grand pas de deux Sergei Polunin
Fairytale characters, Fairy attendants, pages Artists of The Royal Ballet
Fairytale characters, Fairy attendants, pages Students of The Royal Ballet School
Junior Associates of The Royal Ballet School
The Orchestra of the Royal Opera House
Durations: Prologue: 7.31-8.04pm, Act I: 8.24-8.55pm, Act II: 9.15-9.44pm, Act III: 9.47-10.25pm
Information source: Royal Opera House cast sheet and stage manager's report for 19 November 2009 (in Royal Opera House Collections)