First| Previous| 85 of 110 performances| Next| Last| List All

The Sleeping Beauty - 21 November 2009 Matinee 1.30pm

Ballet: Performance details

Company: The Royal Ballet
Venue: Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London
Performance status: Revival
Conductor Valeriy Ovsyanikov
Associate Concert Master Ania Safonova
Cast
King Florestan XXIV Christopher Saunders
His Queen Elizabeth McGorian
Princess Aurora Sarah Lamb
Prince Florimund Ivan Putrov
Cattalabutte
Master of Ceremonies
Thomas Whitehead
Carabosse Genesia Rosato
Lilac Fairy Laura McCulloch
Prologue
Fairy of the Crystal Fountain Olivia Cowley
Her Cavalier Jonathan Watkins
Fairy of the Enchanted Garden Helen Crawford
Her Cavalier Fernando MontaƱo
Fairy of the Woodland Glade Bethany Keating
Her Cavalier Johannes Stepanek
Fairy of the Song Bird Samantha Raine
Her Cavalier Bennet Gartside
Fairy of the Golden Vine Iohna Loots
Her Cavalier Brian Maloney
Lilac Fairy's Cavalier Ryoichi Hirano
Lilac Fairy's attendants, Carabosse's attendants, courtiers, heralds Artists of The Royal Ballet
Lilac Fairy's attendants, Carabosse's attendants, courtiers, heralds Students of The Royal Ballet School
Act I
The French Prince Gary Avis
The Spanish Prince David Pickering
The Indian Prince Valeri Hristov
The Russian Prince Ryoichi Hirano
Princess Aurora's Friend Celisa Diuana
Princess Aurora's Friend Bethany Keating
Princess Aurora's Friend Iohna Loots
Princess Aurora's Friend Emma Maguire
Princess Aurora's Friend Olivia Cowley
Princess Aurora's Friend Pietra Mello-Pittman
Princess Aurora's Friend Samantha Raine
Princess Aurora's Friend Lara Turk
Knitting women, Garland dancers, courtiers Artists of The Royal Ballet
Knitting women, Garland dancers, courtiers Students of The Royal Ballet School
Act II
The Countess Tara-Brigitte Bhavnani
Gallison Philip Mosley
The Prince's entourage, hunt attendants, nymphs Artists of The Royal Ballet
The Prince's entourage, hunt attendants, nymphs Students of The Royal Ballet School
Act III
Florestan Sergei Polunin
His Sister Samantha Raine
His Sister Helen Crawford
Puss-in-Boots Kenta Kura
The White Cat Pietra Mello-Pittman
Princess Florine Yuhui Choe
The Bluebird Brian Maloney
Red Riding Hood Sabina Westcombe
The Wolf David Pickering
Grand pas de deux Sarah Lamb
Grand pas de deux Ivan Putrov
Fairytale characters, Fairy attendants, pages Artists of The Royal Ballet
Fairytale characters, Fairy attendants, pages Students of The Royal Ballet School
Junior Associates of The Royal Ballet School
The Orchestra of the Royal Opera House
Durations: Prologue: 1.33-2.07pm, Act I: 2.27-2.59pm, Act II: 3.19-3.48pm, Act III: 3.51-4.30pm
Information source: Royal Opera House cast sheet and stage manager's report for 21 November 2009 (in Royal Opera House Collections)