First| Previous| 86 of 110 performances| Next| Last| List All

The Sleeping Beauty - 21 November 2009 Evening 7.00pm

Ballet: Performance details

Company: The Royal Ballet
Venue: Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London
Performance status: Revival
Conductor Valeriy Ovsyanikov
Associate Concert Master Ania Safonova
Cast
King Florestan XXIV Gary Avis
His Queen Genesia Rosato
Princess Aurora Roberta Marquez
Prince Florimund David Makhateli
Cattalabutte
Master of Ceremonies
Thomas Whitehead
Carabosse Kristen McNally
Lilac Fairy Claire Calvert
Prologue
Fairy of the Crystal Fountain Celisa Diuana
Her Cavalier Jonathan Watkins
Fairy of the Enchanted Garden Akane Takada
Her Cavalier Sergei Polunin
Fairy of the Woodland Glade Helen Crawford
Her Cavalier Kenta Kura
Fairy of the Song Bird Elizabeth Harrod
Her Cavalier Ludovic Ondiviela
Fairy of the Golden Vine Laura Morera
Her Cavalier Yohei Sasaki
Lilac Fairy's Cavalier Xander Parish
Lilac Fairy's attendants, Carabosse's attendants, courtiers, heralds Artists of The Royal Ballet
Lilac Fairy's attendants, Carabosse's attendants, courtiers, heralds Students of The Royal Ballet School
Act I
The French Prince Bennet Gartside
The Spanish Prince Johannes Stepanek
The Indian Prince Kenta Kura
The Russian Prince Ryoichi Hirano
Princess Aurora's Friend Celisa Diuana
Princess Aurora's Friend Bethany Keating
Princess Aurora's Friend Iohna Loots
Princess Aurora's Friend Emma Maguire
Princess Aurora's Friend Olivia Cowley
Princess Aurora's Friend Pietra Mello-Pittman
Princess Aurora's Friend Samantha Raine
Princess Aurora's Friend Lara Turk
Knitting women, Garland dancers, courtiers Artists of The Royal Ballet
Knitting women, Garland dancers, courtiers Students of The Royal Ballet School
Act II
The Countess Christina Arestis
Gallison Philip Mosley
The Prince's entourage, hunt attendants, nymphs Artists of The Royal Ballet
The Prince's entourage, hunt attendants, nymphs Students of The Royal Ballet School
Act III
Florestan Bennet Gartside
His Sister Bethany Keating
His Sister Emma Maguire
Puss-in-Boots Kenta Kura
The White Cat Leanne Cope
Princess Florine Laura Morera
The Bluebird Steven McRae
Red Riding Hood Romany Pajdak
The Wolf Ryoichi Hirano
Grand pas de deux Roberta Marquez
Grand pas de deux David Makhateli
Fairytale characters, Fairy attendants, pages Artists of The Royal Ballet
Fairytale characters, Fairy attendants, pages Students of The Royal Ballet School
Junior Associates of The Royal Ballet School
The Orchestra of the Royal Opera House
Durations: Prologue: 7.02-7.36pm, Act I: 7.57-8.27pm, Act II: 8.47-9.16pm, Act III: 9.19-9.58pm
Information source: Royal Opera House cast sheet and stage manager's report for 21 November 2009 (in Royal Opera House Collections)