First| Previous| 89 of 110 performances| Next| Last| List All

The Sleeping Beauty - 19 January 2010 Evening 7.30pm

Ballet: Performance details

Company: The Royal Ballet
Venue: Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London
Performance status: Revival
Conductor Valeriy Ovsyanikov
Associate Concert Master Ania Safonova
Cast
King Florestan XXIV Gary Avis
His Queen Cindy Jourdain
Princess Aurora Tamara Rojo
Prince Florimund Rupert Pennefather
Cattalabutte
Master of Ceremonies
Thomas Whitehead
Carabosse Gillian Revie
Lilac Fairy Helen Crawford
Prologue
Fairy of the Crystal Fountain Olivia Cowley
Her Cavalier Jonathan Watkins
Fairy of the Enchanted Garden Akane Takada
Her Cavalier Valeri Hristov
Fairy of the Woodland Glade Bethany Keating
Her Cavalier Johannes Stepanek
Fairy of the Song Bird Samantha Raine
Her Cavalier Bennet Gartside
Fairy of the Golden Vine Emma Maguire
Her Cavalier Ernst Meisner
Lilac Fairy's Cavalier Ryoichi Hirano
Lilac Fairy's attendants, Carabosse's attendants, courtiers, heralds Artists of The Royal Ballet
Lilac Fairy's attendants, Carabosse's attendants, courtiers, heralds Students of The Royal Ballet School
Act I
The French Prince Bennet Gartside
The Spanish Prince Johannes Stepanek
The Indian Prince Eric Underwood
The Russian Prince Ryoichi Hirano
Princess Aurora's Friend Claire Calvert
Princess Aurora's Friend Olivia Cowley
Princess Aurora's Friend Leanne Cope
Princess Aurora's Friend Bethany Keating
Princess Aurora's Friend Melissa Hamilton
Princess Aurora's Friend Romany Pajdak
Princess Aurora's Friend Pietra Mello-Pittman
Princess Aurora's Friend Akane Takada
Knitting women, Garland dancers, courtiers Artists of The Royal Ballet
Knitting women, Garland dancers, courtiers Students of The Royal Ballet School
Act II
The Countess Tara-Brigitte Bhavnani
Gallison Philip Mosley
The Prince's entourage, hunt attendants, nymphs Artists of The Royal Ballet
The Prince's entourage, hunt attendants, nymphs Students of The Royal Ballet School
Act III
Florestan Valeri Hristov
His Sister Emma Maguire
His Sister Sian Murphy
Puss-in-Boots Jonathan Howells
The White Cat Bethany Keating
Princess Florine Akane Takada
The Bluebird Kenta Kura
Red Riding Hood Romany Pajdak
The Wolf Johannes Stepanek
Grand pas de deux Tamara Rojo
Grand pas de deux Rupert Pennefather
Fairytale characters, Fairy attendants, pages Artists of The Royal Ballet
Fairytale characters, Fairy attendants, pages Students of The Royal Ballet School
Junior Associates of The Royal Ballet School
The Orchestra of the Royal Opera House
Notes: Performance dedicated to the memory of Jill Gregory (1918-2010), former soloist and ballet mistress of The Royal Ballet, and Emanuel Young (1918-2010), former conductor of The Royal Ballet.
Durations: Prologue: 7.31-8.05pm, Act I: 8.25-8.56pm, Act II: 9.16-9.46pm, Act III: 9.49-10.27pm
Information source: Royal Opera House cast sheet and stage manager's report for 19 January 2010 (in Royal Opera House Collections)