First| Previous| 17 of 110 performances| Next| Last| List All

The Sleeping Beauty - 28 October 2006 Matinee 1.30pm

Ballet: Performance details

Company: The Royal Ballet
Venue: Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London
Performance status: Revival
Conductor Valeriy Ovsyanikov
Associate Concert Master Sergey Levitin
Cast
King Florestan XXIV Gary Avis
His Queen Christina Arestis
Princess Aurora Alexandra Ansanelli
Prince Florimund Rupert Pennefather
Cattalabutte
Master of Ceremonies
Joshua Tuifua
Carabosse Gillian Revie
Lilac Fairy Lauren Cuthbertson
PROLOGUE
Fairy of the Crystal Fountain Yuhui Choe
Her Cavalier Zachary Faruque
Fairy of the Enchanted Garden Hikaru Kobayashi
Her Cavalier Steven McRae
Fairy of the Woodland Glade Sian Murphy
Her Cavalier Johannes Stepanek
Fairy of the Song Bird Gemma Bond
Her Cavalier Bennet Gartside
Fairy of the Golden Vine Christina Elida Salerno
Her Cavalier Ernst Meisner
Lilac Fairy's Cavalier Ryoichi Hirano
Lilac Fairy's attendants, Carabosse's attendants, courtiers, heralds Artists of The Royal Ballet
Students of The Royal Ballet School
ACT I
The French Prince Christopher Saunders
The Spanish Prince David Pickering
The Indian Prince Valeri Hristov
The Russian Prince David Makhateli
Princess Aurora's Friend Gemma Bond
Princess Aurora's Friend Yuhui Choe
Princess Aurora's Friend Leanne Cope
Princess Aurora's Friend Celisa Diuana
Princess Aurora's Friend Caroline Duprot
Princess Aurora's Friend Iohna Loots
Princess Aurora's Friend Emma Maguire
Princess Aurora's Friend Sian Murphy
Knitting women, Garland dancers, courtiers Artists of The Royal Ballet
Students of The Royal Ballet School
ACT II
The Countess Isabel McMeekan
Gallison Philip Mosley
The Prince's entourage, hunt atttendants, nymphs Artists of The Royal Ballet
Students of The Royal Ballet School
ACT III
Florestan Bennet Gartside
His Sister Samantha Raine
His Sister Victoria Hewitt
Puss-in-Boots Kenta Kura
The White Cat Pietra Mello-Pittman
Princess Florine Christina Elida Salerno
The Bluebird Andrej Uspenski
Red Riding Hood Leanne Cope
The Wolf David Pickering
Grand pas de deux Alexandra Ansanelli
Grand pas de deux Rupert Pennefather
Fairytale characters, Fairy attendants, pages Artists of The Royal Ballet
Students of The Royal Ballet School
The Orchestra of the Royal Opera House
Durations: Prologue: 1.31-2.05pm, Act I: 2.25-2.56pm, Act II: 3.18-3.47pm, Overture: 3.47-3.51pm, Act III: 3.51-4.27pm
Information source: Royal Opera House cast sheet and stage manager's report for 28 October 2006 (in Royal Opera House Collections)